HOME TRAILER BUY BOOKS/DVD ABOUT REVIEWS CAST CREDITS GALLERY PRESS CONTACT
Presented by

ARRI


Kodak


Technicolor


in association with
The American Society of Cinematographers




Cinematographer Style




a T-Stop Production



Edited by
Matthew Blute



Cinematography by
Jeff Laszlo
Brian Heller
Jon Fauer, ASC
David Morgan





Digital Intermediate Finishing Services
Goldcrest Post Productions




Producer
Jon Fauer

Associate Producer
Franz Wieser




Co-Executive Producers

John W. Johnston
Robert Hoffman




Executive Producer
Volker Bahnemann





Directed by
Jon Fauer



Cast of Characters


Remi Adefarasin, BSC
Russ Alsobrook, ASC
Peter Anderson, ASC
Howard Anderson III, ASC
Howard Anderson, Jr., ASC
Michael Ballhaus, ASC
Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS
Bill Bennett, ASC
Gabriel Beristain, ASC, BSC
Larry Bridges
Jonathan Brown
Stephen H. Burum, ASC
Bill Butler, ASC
Bobby Byrne, ASC
Russell Carpenter, ASC
James Chressanthis, ASC
Peter Collister, ASC
Jack Cooperman, ASC
Ericson Core
Richard P. Crudo ASC
Dean Cundey, ASC
Oliver Curtis, BSC
Allen Daviau, ASC
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
Peter Deming, ASC
Caleb Deschanel, ASC
Ron Dexter, ASC
George Spiro Dibie, ASC
Ernest Dickerson, ASC
Bill Dill, ASC
Richard Edlund, ASC
Jon Fauer, ASC
Don Fauntleroy, ASC
Steven Fierberg, ASC
William A. Fraker, ASC, BSC
Michael Goi, ASC
Stephen Goldblatt, ASC, BSC
Jack Green, ASC
Adam Greenberg, ASC
Robbie Greenberg, ASC
Henner Hofmann, ASC, AMC
Ernie Holzman, ASC
Gil Hubbs, ASC
Judy Irola, ASC
Mark Irwin, ASC, CSC
Levie Isaacks, ASC
Johnny Jensen, ASC
Victor J. Kemper, ASC
Francis Kenny, ASC
Richard Kline, ASC
Fred Koenekamp, ASC
Laszlo Kovacs, ASC
Ellen Kuras, ASC
Jacek Laskus, ASC
Andrew Laszlo, ASC
Denis Lenoir, ASC
Matthew F. Leonetti, ASC
Peter Levy, ASC
Matthew Libatique, ASC
Stephen Lighthill, ASC
Walter Lindenlaub, ASC
Bruce Logan, ASC
Julio Macat, ASC
Isidore Mankofsky, ASC
Chris Manley
Steve Mason, ASC, ACS
Clark Mathis, ASC
Donald McCuaig, ASC, CSC
Robert McLachlan, ASC, CSC
Charles Minsky, ASC
Donald M. Morgan, ASC
Kramer Morgenthau
M. David Mullen, ASC
Fred Murphy, ASC
Hiro Narita, ASC
Sol Negrin, ASC
Michael Negrin, ASC
Daryn Okada, ASC
Woody Omens, ASC
Daniel Pearl, ASC
Ferne Pearlstein
Wally Pfister, ASC
Bill Pope, ASC
Steven Poster, ASC
Robert Primes, ASC
Anthony Richmond, ASC, BSC
Owen Roizman, ASC
Pete Romano, ASC
Paul Ryan, ASC
Nancy Schreiber, ASC
John Schwartzman, ASC
John Seale, ASC, ACS
Dean Semler, ASC, ACS
Michael Seresin, BSC
Steven Shaw, ASC
Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC
Bradley B. Six, ASC
Dante Spinotti, ASC, AIC
Ueli Steiger, ASC
Tom Stern
Vittorio Storaro, ASC, AIC
Rodney Taylor
John Toll, ASC
Kees Van Oostrum, ASC
Amelia Vincent, ASC
Haskell Wexler, ASC
Gordon Willis, ASC
Ralph Woolsey, ASC
Robert Yeoman, ASC
Vilmos Zsigmond, ASC







Concept and theme by

Volker Bahnemann
Jon Fauer








filmed at

Culver Studios
Leavesden Studios, England
Paramount Studios
Universal Studios

and on location at

ASC Hollywood
Cape Cod, MA
Coolidge Theatre, Boston
Southampton, NY
Clairmont Camera



Boston and Cape Cod

1st Camera Assistant Joe Christofori
2nd Camera Assistant Rob Peyrebrune
2nd AC / Loader Susan E. Jacob
Sound mixer Fred Burnham
Gaffer James Hirsch
Gaffer Ken Perham
Key grip Geoff Rockwell
Avid Video Assist Howard Phillips
Production Manager Tibor Sands
High Output Driver Ed Miller
Camera PA Adam P. Van Voorhis
Lighting and Grip High Output Inc.
Coolidge Theatre Elizabeth Taylor-Mead
Marianne Lampke
Cozette Carroll
Central Booking Tim Van Patten
Camera Support Boston Camera







Los Angeles


1st camera Assistant Tom Lappin
1st Camera Assistant Craig Devereux
2nd Camera Assistant J. D. Murray
Camera Assistant Terrence Chu
2nd Camera Assistant Michelle Mann
Clapper/Loader Adrian W. Jebef
Production Sound mixer Geoffrey Patterson, C.A.S.
Production Sound Mixer Bob Israel, CAS
Production Sound Mixer Robert Gravenor, C.A.S.
Production Sound Mixer David Kirschner
Stills Bradley Traver
Production manager Valerie Lindblom
Production manager Shirley Davis
Production Coordinator Andrew DePung
Gaffer Glenn Corbett
Best Boy Electric Kevin Kelly
Gaffer Justin Holdsworth
Gaffer Thomas Phelps
Gaffer James Barker
Best Boy Electric Damon Marcellino
Best Boy Electric Robert White
Electrician Jamey Dunford
Key Grip Glen Noorda
Key Grip Patrick O’Mara
Key Grip Kurt Kesserich
Best Boy Grip Robin Roberts
Grip Eric Leach
Grip Louis Ramos
Camera PA Ambar Capoor
Craft Service Carmen McNeil
PA Andrew Waruszewski
PA Michael A. Johnson
PA René Sagardía
Production Coordinator Jared Jordan
Production Coordinator Jayne D’Agostino
Kodak KLMS Cameraman Christopher C. Pearson
Lighting equipment Illumination Dynamics
Future Lighting
Cameras Clairmont Camera
Denny Clairmont
Dollies Fisher Dollies
Expendables Quixote Studios
Culver Studios logistics Margi Bertram
Additional logistics David Starke
Shelly Grimes
Cinegear location Julianne Grosso
Karl Kresser




New York

Camera Operator Tom Lappin
Camera Assistant Al Rogers
Camera Assistant Angela Bellisio

Camera Coordinator Phil Gosiewski
Production Sound mixer Tom Holman
Production Sound mixer Julian Townsend
Production Assistant Marlena Fauer
Cameras and Lighting ARRI / CSC


London


Camera Operator Simon Finney
1st Camera Assistant Nick Vernon
1st Camera Assistant Robert Binnall
Loader Chris Dale
Sound mixer Ian Munroe
Sound mixer Jeff Hawkins

Harry Potter location courtesy Warner Bros

Cameras, logistics and support by JDC Joe Dunton
Lester Dunton


Post Production


Avid Post Production Supervisor Michael Phillips
Additional Editing Beverly Chase
Assistant LA Editor Anne Etheridge


Edited on Avid Media Composer Adrenaline and Avid Xpress Pro
With support from AVID Technology
Jim Ball
Joe Bentevegna
Steve Gray
Dennis Mahoney
Rachelle McKenzie
Craig Sharpe


Negative Database Prep Stan Sztaba
World Cinevision

ARRILASER Film-out Andrew George
Dave Swett

Editorial consultants Larry Bridges, Red Car
Chris Zoic
Peter Fasciano


Terrablock Data Storage Facilis Technology
James McKenna



Processing, Telecine, Dailies and Digitizing
Technicolor New York, North Hollywood, London,
Technicolor Content Services - Hollywood


Answer and Release Printing
Technicolor North Hollywood



Technicolor New York
Charlie Herzfeld
Joey Violante
Bernadette Nieves
Eric Freid
Dan Pane


Technicolor London
John Ensby
Keith Faulker
Mike Howell
Martin Poultney

Technicolor North Hollywood
John Bickford
Adam Chuck
Art Tostado


Technicolor Content Services
Dana Ross
Matthew Bellanger
Lara Bushell
Marco Bario
Joy Gaston



Digital Intermediate Finishing Services
Goldcrest Post Productions



Post Production Supervisor
Tim Spitzer


Digital Intermediate Colorist / Finishing Artist
John J. Dowdell, III


IQ 2K Online
Peter Heady
Mike Trinker


Avid Symphony Online
Cory Monden


ARRISCAN Scanning
Cesar Mylo Hernandez
Thomas Greiser
Frank Muller


Sound Mixer
Mark Corbin

Sound Editor
Chris Stangroom

Music By

Florian Schlagbauer
Thomas Schlagbauer
Christian Bischoff



Music Coordinator
Henry Mayr


Optical Soundtrack by NT Audio




Titles by
Worlds Away
Victor Barossa




Transcripts David W. Forer, Jr.
Logan Schneider
Cager Thompson
Lindsay Brayden


Insurance Taylor & Taylor Associates
Scott Taylor





Cinematographer Wrangler

Bob Fisher






Special Thanks to

Franz Kraus




And thanks to:


Alan Albert, James Alexander, Rosa Avina, Carly Barber,
Michaela Barnes, Todd Bennett, Sue Bewsher, Tom Boehlens, Simon Broad, Beth Carulli, Craig Chiapuzio, Sally Christgau,
Terry Clairmont, John Clapp, Dan Clark, Cary Clayton,
Phillip Cooper, Irving Correa, Tim Coughlan, Mark Dalton,
Charlie Davidson, Celia Donnoli, Mark Del Dosso, Richard Douglas, Brian Edwards, Mike Elliot, Stanley Fernandez, Jimmy Fisher, Elsie Gaffney, John Gannon, Leslie Glorioso, John Gresch, Julianne Grosso ,
Anne Guidera, Hardwrick Johnson, Eric J. Johnston, Don Harris, George Harris, Frank Kay, Kelly Koskella, Erik Lenihan, Agis Louka, Renos Louka, Cathy Mazza, Fred Martinez, Brian Malcolm, John McNeil,
Jim McKenna, Andree Martin, J. Connie Mojallal , Lisa Muldowney, John Quested, Nick Quested, Bill Russell, Andy Subratie, Charlie Tammaro, An Tran, Glenn Vanderlinden







For the American Society of Cinematographers

Richard Crudo, ASC
Patty Armacost
Martha Winterhalter
Delphine Figueras
Saul Molina
Stephen Pizzello
Brett Grauman










Filmed in 35mm with ARRICAM Cameras

on Kodak Vision 2 Motion Picture Film

Processing and Digital Dailies by Technicolor

Scanned to DI with ARRISCAN

Film-out with ARRILASER

Processing and Printing by Technicolor

Released on Kodak Vision Premiere Film Stock



Despite our best efforts to include as many cinematographers as possible, conflicts in schedules and the random nature of this business prevented us from interviewing everyone who should be in this film.

Perhaps this calls for a sequel to Cinematographer Style.





© 2006 T-Stop Productions, Inc